Substantial study on the cyber-bullying and its background
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530895
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionBukkyo University
Principal Investigator
HARA Kiyoharu  佛教大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20278469)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMANOUCHI Kenshi  神戸大学, 大学教育推進機構, 教授 (20240070)
ASADA Hitomi (YAMASAKI Hitomi)  佛教大学, 教育学部, 非常勤講師 (80454859)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsネットいじめ / 学力移動 / 青少年問題 / 学校文化 / 仲間意識
Research Abstract
The bullying deepened in accordance with children and social appearance variously so far. In addition to that, a lot of bullying using a internet or a mobile phone with "the anonymity" occurs today. I made the analysis that I was in an outbreak factor of the cyber-bullying in this study and was intended that I provided a new viewpoint of the cyber-bullying. As a result, I analyzed 4 typical background of the cyber-bullying. (1) high dependence to the mobile phone(using time for mobile phone or email), (2) female rather than male tend to rely on the mobile phone, (3) scholastic ability could be a factor of the cyber-bullying, (4) the cyber-bullying was hard to receive influence by the school culture.