Sociological Study on The Reproduction of Gender Order and Social Stratification : The Effects of Fathers' Involvement in Home Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530896
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
TAGA Futoshi  関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (70284461)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsジェンダー / 階層 / 父親 / 家庭教育 / 男性性 / 生活史 / 男女共同参画 / 教育社会学
Research Abstract
Recent discourses which encourage fathers to get involved into home education are based on such multiple ideas of home education as "discipline,""care," and "support for academic work."Each idea is based on such different streams of thought as "conservatism,""gender-equality" and "neo-liberalism" respectively. Fathers' support activities for children's academic work consist of "guidance for school-choice,""tutoring for an examination" and "assistance with daily living." The ways in which fathers are involved in home education are suitable for following the trend of gender-equality while keeping up father's authority, and for avoiding the downturn of children's socioeconomic statuses.