School Retention, Career and Marriage of Students from China-A Monograph Written by Using both Qualitative and Quantitative Methods-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530897
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionOsaka Seikei University
Principal Investigator
KAJI Itaru  大阪成蹊大学, マネジメント学部, 准教授 (50465655)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords中国帰国者 / 中国人 / 外国人 / 移民 / 学業達成 / 地位達成 / 結婚 / 家族 / エスニシティ / 中国 / 日本語教室 / 同和教育 / 在日朝鮮人教育 / エスニックコミュニティ / 進路形成 / 多文化教育 / 教育 / 階層 / フィールドワーク / 参与観察 / エスノグラフィー
Research Abstract
A longitudinal follow-up research was conducted on 107 Chinese students who have been living in a certain school district in 1991-2003 to evaluate their school retention, job selection and spouse selection. As for status attainment, it was found that those who went beyond high school tend to get white collar jobs and for them the risk of divorce is rather small. And as for maintaining ethnicity, it was found that many of them are married to Chinese in China, and some of their children born in Japan are sent 'back' to China to be cared by children's grandparents.