Corruption of teachers - with special reference to Cambodian teachers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530898
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionOsaka Jogakuin College
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Mitsuko  大阪女学院大学, 国際・英語学部, 教授 (70454668)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsカンボジア / 汚職 / 不正行為 / 比較教育 / ライフストーリー / ライフストーリー / 教員 / ライフヒストリー
Research Abstract
This research explores incidences of Cambodian teachers involving in corrupt and unethical practices. It shows the ways such practices were carried out and puts into prospective the context in which such phenomenon occurred. Data for the investigation was collected through document research, life-history research, and participatory research.
The research reveals that corrupt and unethical practices had increased over time since the 1950s, concomitant with increases in opportunities and number of offenders, and with the increasing institutionalization of such practices. It also found that this perverse phenomenon was facilitated by cultural, social and historical factors, such as traditions of nepotism and rapid marketization of education.