A Study on Educational Practice for Aboriginal Children in Canada: Developing Process of the Guaranteeing for Aboriginal Rights to Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530899
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionKagoshima Immaculate Heart University
Principal Investigator
HIROSE Kenichiro  鹿児島純心女子大学, 国際人間学部, 准教授 (80352491)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords先住民族教育 / 先住民権 / 人権 / 教育学 / カナダ地域研究 / 先住民教育
Research Abstract
The purpose of the study is to clarify concrete aspects of the educational practices to guarantee Aboriginal Rights to Education for Aboriginal children. I clarified the following cases; 1) The process to the Prime Minister’s Apology to the former students of Indian Residential Schools and the logic of the apology, 2) Educational systems, human resources and educational practices under Nisga’a Final Agreement 3) Forming process and actual conditions of the Education Jurisdiction Framework Agreement, 4) The roles of Aboriginal controlled higher learning institutions in guaranteeing Aboriginal rights to education and their educational practices