Project/Area Number |
21530900
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology of education
Research Institution | Tokai University Fukuoka Junior College |
Principal Investigator |
AKAI Hisako 東海大学福岡短期大学, 国際文化学科, 准教授 (40249644)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 教育学 / インド / 初等教員養成 / 県教育研究所 / オスマナバード県 / 初等教育普遍化 / 初等養育普遍化 / マハラシュトラ州 / オマナバード県 |
Research Abstract |
In India, each state government prepares the curriculum for elementary teacher education under the guidance of the central government. In each district within a state, a District Institute of Education and Training(DIET) has been established and it has a pre-service teacher education(PSTE) course to train elementary teachers who will be working, in the immediate future, in the district. This researcher conducted her field-work in a district where teaching practice by student teachers of the PSTE course took place both in urban and rural areas with a particular focus on the local situation. Computers and Internet connection have yet to be installed in DIETs in the state. DIETs are expected to guide elementary schools and other teacher education institutions in the district and there is need to increase the number of teachers at DIETs.