Chinese Policies to Enhance Competitiveness of Higher Education : Their Structure and Implications to Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530903
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionThe Open University of Japan
Principal Investigator
YUAN Fujie  放送大学, ICT活用・遠隔教育センター, 教授 (80249929)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords高等教育政策 / 国際競争力 / グローバル化 / 国際化戦略 / 人材戦略 / 情報化戦略 / 重点学科建設 / 公開教育資源 / 中国の大学 / 精品課 / 高等教育の質保証 / 体制メカニズムの創生 / 人事制度改革 / 世界一流大学 / 中国の高等教育 / 留学生政策 / 東アジア
Research Abstract
Since the turn of the centuries, Chinese higher education started its bold attempts to enter the arena of international competition in academic research and education. This study attempted to :(1) delineate the structure of these government policies through analyses of documents as well as interviews with responsible policy makers,(2) evaluate the changes in the role of China in the global student movement, and(3) analyze how individual institutions adopted and acted on these policy changes, and what their consequences are. I concluded that these policies rendered a tremendous transformation in Chinese higher education institutions, but there are significant problems created through this rapid change. I also argued that Japanese higher education is faced with a significant challenge to match up with the Chinese transformation.