Support of science education for small primary schools and rural primary schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530908
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Chihiro  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40508537)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords初等理科教育 / へき地小規模校 / 教員研修 / 小学校 / 理科支援
Research Abstract
The area base of science education was built. Moreover, the science training opportunity of the surrounding small-scale school was raised. The teacher who excelled in the specific field of science came to play an active part as a lecturer as a leader.
Cooperation of the elementary school and junior high school of the area was completed by preparing an area base. Moreover, the cooperation with an institution of higher education, educational relation organizations, and the educational relations NPO, JAXA, and JICA deepened by preparing an area base.