Formation and Phases of Concepts of Music Appreciation in Modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530909
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
TERADA Takao  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00322868)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords音楽鑑賞 / 洋楽受容 / 音楽教育史 / 音楽教育学 / 近代用語
Research Abstract
In order to investigate into the modern term concerned with music appreciation, 35 dictionaries were searched. Discourses on music appreciation were picked up from books, magazines, newspapers at that time. Formation and change of views of music appreciation, it has been closely associated with social and cultural events. Those events are :(1) increasing number of concerts,(2) dissemination of radio and gramophone,(3) deployment of education in music appreciation at school.