Pedagogical Research on Learners' Reflections and Assessment Methods of Learning Workshop Activities in Social Studies Lessons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530912
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
EMA Fumiaki  山形大学, 大学院・教育実践研究科, 教授 (20232978)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords社会科教育 / ワークショップ / ふり返り / 評価 / 状況論的学習観 / 対話理論 / 教育学
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is twofold : to develop and demonstrate learning workshop activities for social studies at Japanese primary and middle schools ; and to propose tentative assessment and evaluation methods for workshop activities for social studies classes. An emphasis is placed on the analysis of verbal expressions used by learners considered, in the research, as a reflection of the activities. Dialogue Theory was applied throughout to clarify the relationship between the workshop activities and the learners' thoughts. The author tries to present a set of verbal tools for improving the learners' reflective expression.