Lesson Study of the Science which United Teaching and Making it Think : Construction of Lesson Study of Science Based on Deductive Reasoning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530915
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Hiromitsu  群馬大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30511505)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAZAKI Akira  群馬大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40152285)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SASAKI Tuyoshi  東京海洋大学, 海洋科学部, 准教授 (10432064)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords各教科の教育 / 演繹的推論 / 帰納的推論 / 習得 / 活用 / 教授ストラテジー / PISA型読解力
Research Abstract
This study aims to test a process of speculation during the science classes and investigate the actual conditions where deductive approach is adopted by means of gathering and analyzing of teaching plans for science class. The case where the class was structured based on the speculations on textbooks was found. Then the science classes which adopted deductive approach were conducted and observed in a class at junior high school and five classes at elementary school. The case where the deductive approach affected learners' obtainments of scientific concepts was discovered at elementary school. In addition the deductive approach which experimentally demonstrates the general law is suggested. Moreover its effectiveness as well as the learners' deep understandings and emotional changes in speculating are verified.