Comparative Study on Teaching Strategies for "equity" and "comprehensive" in Social Studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530917
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
KAWASAKI Seiji  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10282782)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsMulticultural Education / Social Studies / Equity / 多文化教育 / 社会科 / 公正 / ハワイ / Hawaii / エクイティ / 授業研究 / 法教育 / 質的研究 / フィールドワーク / 異文化 / コンプリヘンシブ / 教育学
Research Abstract
Two Issues in Multicultural Education: The first issue is "How to Build School Culture Equitable". This has been discussed in everywhere in the world for a long time, and in Japan also we educators has discussed on it.
Second issue is "How to Make Students to Understand "Equity". Very few educators and researchers are focusing upon this issue, partly because this is related to curriculum or contents of certain subjects, and partly because "What is Equity" must be clarified. Both are difficult task for us. However, this is very important issue in "Equity Pedagogy".