A theoretical and empirical study on developing home economics teachers as a critical reflective practitioner
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530922
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
ISOZAKI Takako  富山大学, 人間発達科学部, 教授 (70263655)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISOZAKI Tetsuo  広島大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (90243534)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords家庭科教育 / 教師教育 / 教師知識 / 教師像 / 教職開発 / 家庭科教師
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to investigate of strategies for developing home economics teachers as a model of critical reflective practitioner. As a result of theoretical research, there are some key points to develop home economics teachers as a model of critical reflective practitioner or good teacher; pre-service teacher training should be designed an introductory phase of continuing professional development, and lesson study as one of Japanese teacher’s culture should be engaged in both pre- and in- service teacher training as a form of pedagogy of investigation. On the other hand as a result of empirical research, there are some differences of qualitative and quantitative teachers’knowledge of home economics for elementary school teaching between experienced teachers and novice teachers, and teachers’ knowledge of experienced teachers have been networked or layer-structured effectively rather than novice teachers’.