A Study on Improving Statistics Education in Elementary and Secondary Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530923
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Shinichiro  静岡大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40447660)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUMAKURA Hiroyuki  静岡大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00377706)
KUBO Yoshihiro  北海道教育大学旭川校, 教育学部, 教授 (80344539)
Research Collaborator AOKI Hiroyuki  高麗大学校
IKAHATA Sunao  福井県立三国高校, 教諭
KAWAKAMI Takasi  聖徳学園小学校, 教諭
SHIOZAWA Yuki  東京都立小石川中等教育学校, 教諭
TANAKA Yoshihisa  弘前大学, 教育学部, 講師 (80610633)
NISHINAKA Norihiro  奈良教育大学附属中学校, 教諭
HARA Kyutaro  株式会社イーテキスト研究所, 代表取締役
HOSOYA Kazuhiro  東京大学教育学部附属中等教育学校, 教諭
MATSUSHIMA Mitsuru  浜松市立北小学校, 教諭
TOSHIOKA Mutsumi  奈良教育大学附属中学校, 教諭
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords算数教育 / 数学教育 / 統計教育 / 統計思考力 / 統計ソフト / 実態調査 / 統計 / 意識調査
Research Abstract
To realize the statistics education that attached great importance to the extension of the statistical thinking in elementary and secondary education, we clarified the characteristic about the actual situation of teachers for statistics, the statistics education of foreign countries and the statistical thinking of the children, based on development of the statistics software and teaching materials development, the literature analysis, the investigations for teachers and the experiment lessons. Through these, we were able to contribute to improvement of the statistics education in elementary and secondary education.