Synergy Effect of Manufacturing Education and Intellectual Property Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530927
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
MATSUOKA Mamoru  三重大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90262980)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsものづくり教育 / 知財教育 / 技術教育 / 相乗効果 / 中国 / 米国 / 知的財産教育 / 技術 / 内モンゴル自治区 / 中学校
Research Abstract
Synergy effect of manufacturing education and intellectual education was confirmed through the lesson practice of creative manufacturing education with intellectual property education performed in technology education classes in several junior high schools in Japan and China. Delivery lessons are valuable from Japan to developing areas in foreign countries with the view point of intellectual property education. Companies have led intellectual property education in Japan while the government has done in China. It is found that Korea and the US also have their own features in intellectual property education. It is expected that further development of intellectual property education by understanding these features and the difference of social background among them.