Music material development based on the research on the musical identity formation of Japanese-South American children in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530928
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
SUGIE Yoshiko  滋賀大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30172828)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsニューカマー / 国際理解教育 / 音楽的アイデンティティ / 外国人児童生徒 / 音楽的アンデンティティ / 子どもの歌
Research Abstract
Firstly, we investigated about how the musical identity of Japanese-South American children, who are so-called newcomers in Japan, was formed through questionnaires and interviews. Secondly, we collected and analyzed the playing songs of South American children. According to the interviews, parents wanted their children to know the songs of the homeland. However, we found that there were some differences in the musical identity between the parents and the children who are growing up in Japan.