Study on the Development of PDCA system in Social Studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530930
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
MINE Akihide  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10379323)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsPDCA / 授業改善 / 社会科 / アクションリサーチ / レッスンスタディー / レッスンスタディ / 協働
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to suggest how the social studies lesson should be improved. There are two suggestions as follows.
The first one is to make a clear distinction between each stage of the lesson structure of whole lessons, the organization of the lesson, and the teaching skill to lessons, expected learning outcome and fact of the lesson, as well as knowledge, skill, and attitude of learners, and then combine each stage of the lesson structure with Plan-Do-Check-Action in order to integrate them as PDCA cycle. The second is to propose a new methodology for improvement of the lesson, namely, spiral PDCA cycle. This spiral PDCA cycle consists of decision of lesson type by learning outcome at the first stage, PDCA cycle for the lesson according to each quality formation at the second stage, and PDCA cycle with which the lesson is improved by examining and then looking down upon the difference between the relativized view on the lesson, upon which the practitioner depends, and other views on the lesson at the third stage.