Development of Learning Questions and Curriculum Matched the Geographical Scale for Regional Geography Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530931
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Teacher Education
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMIZU Hiroya  兵庫教育大学, 大学院・学校教育研究科, 教授 (60367571)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords社会科教育 / 地理教育 / 課題発見 / スケール / 地誌学習 / 地理的スケール / コミュニティ / 系統地理学習
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to suggest the curriculum of the geography learning after having arranged learning contents depending on the scale in the junior high school social studies geography from the viewpoint of discovery / grasp of the learning questions. In this study, two things are considered critically that a junior high school social studies geography taking up the area of a world state level and the Japanese local level by a curriculum and high school geography and history department geography took up a sphere of life and a global problem. It is concluded that the unit of regional geography carried out by the approach of the multi-scale is important.