Development of the food and nutrition education training program for the primary teacher by teachers of Home Economics in junior high schools and high schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530932
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionNara University of Education
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Yoko  奈良教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40187779)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords食育 / 家庭科教員 / 調理 / 研修プログラム / 小学校教員 / 地域
Research Abstract
This approach is modeled on the Food Partnership in the UK. Any elementary school that does not have a nutrition teacher or teacher specially in charge of Home Economics receives training in the food and nutrition education centering on cooking practice provided by visiting teachers of Home Economics from junior high schools and high schools and teachers specially in charge of Home Economics in other elementary schools working in the same area as well as nutrition teachers working for elementary schools and junior high schools. This approach aims at deepening exchange among teachers in the same area regardless of the kind of school to promote food & nutrition education by bringing together educational power in the area. If the teachers working for junior high schools and high schools take part in food & nutrition education in elementary schools, it will serve as a good opportunity for them to review the food & nutrition education of their own schools. The program and booklet "Food partnership Japan" for the food & nutrition education training for a teacher was created.