Study on the problem posing activity in the mathematics education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530936
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
IMAOKA Mitsunori  広島大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (20031817)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMOMURA Tetsu  広島大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 准教授 (50294476)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAKIMIZU Osamu  新潟大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80211150)
HIRAOKA Kenji  長崎大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10315210)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords問題設定 / 数学教育 / 数学的活動 / 活動 / 数学
Research Abstract
In this research, we have studied the problem posing activities by high school students, by university students or by mathematics teachers, setting the meaning of the problem posing in a broader way. We have achieved the first purposes of the research almost completely, and obtained some comprehensive and meaningful results for the problem posing. Furthermore, we have presented our accomplishments both in the domestic and international conferences, and shown the validity of our setting for the problem posing activities in upper grades