A Study on the AuthorizedTextbooks in Japanese Language of the First Year(1948)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530937
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Hirohisa  広島大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (80108373)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords教科書検定 / GHQ/CIE検閲 / 戦後初期 / 国語教科書 / 教科書検定基準 / GHQ/CIE文書 / 教科用図書検定基準 / 高等学校 / 検定国語教科書 / 文部省検定 / 検定意見 / 検定教科書 / 教科書展示会 / 検閲意見 / 『私たちの国語』(文壽堂) / 『国語』(教育図書) / GHQ検閲 / 教科書制度 / 太郎花子国語の本
Research Abstract
Textbooks were examined by Textbooks Authorization Committee (Japanese) and CIE(U.S.A) in the Early Postwar Years. Textbook was divided into 3classes. As follows; 1.No objection to Setting Up Type 2.No objection to Setting Up Type with Deleted Changes 3.Recomended Disapproval. Reasons for Disapproval to Recommend Textbook Manuscripts. Examples: 1. A mother tells her daughter she is a fool. 2. Children call each other liars. 3. A boy draws pictures on the fence. His sister is required to wash them off. 4.Children destroy wild flowers and harmless and useful insects, and so on.