A Fundamental Study on Educational Scaffolding for Development Reading Literacy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530939
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Takaharu  広島大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (90210533)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords国語教育学 / 読解力 / 読むことの教育 / 読者反応 / 学習支援 / 理解方略 / 読むことの指導 / 絵本 / ブッククラブ / 読むこと / 理解 / ポストモダン絵本 / 国語科 / 読書 / リテラシー / 学習の手引き
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to construct the framework for analyzing many aspects of student' s reader responses, to elucidate the relationship between social structure and personal configuration and reader reaction.
To build theory while learning to exchange research results and reader response theory of a burden for the development of" reading comprehension", learning and development for the development of" reading comprehension" was based on visual material, such as post-modern picture book picture books and to construct a theory. In addition, explore the nature of strategy instruction as a scaffolding of understanding of" reading comprehension" while learning to practice leading theory and workshop practice and strategy instruction book club understanding of the United States," reading comprehension", depending on the variety of learning needs further measures to support the proposals for fostering. Shows the outlook for that explores the issue of the need for" coaching" in literacy education, through the consideration of the workshop literature, that I teach how to" teaching of reading," to grow" Reading Literacy" depicting the development of a framework for performing support.