A study of professional development of elementary school mathematics teachers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530941
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Atsumi  広島大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (50168621)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords算数教師 / 専門的力量
Research Abstract
We tried to improve the curriculum of Teaching Method of Arithmetic for Elementary School and Mathematics for Elementary School according with the consideration about arithmetic teacher' s professional development. Our main focuses are as follows. First, through the comparative study of textbooks, we clarify the characteristics of Japanese style of arithmetic teaching and teacher' s professionality, and improve the curriculum of the teacher training program. Second, we get the suggestion that cooperative activities with teachers and students who want to be a teacher are appropriate environment for their professional developments.