Development of students' linguistic abilities for describing mathematical objects and reasoning processes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530944
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Junichi  香川大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90172890)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords算数教育 / 数学教育 / 言語力 / 根拠の記述 / 特別支援教育 / 算数 / 第1学年 / 求差 / 事例研究 / 式表現 / 中学校数学 / 説明の記述 / 小学校算数 / 算数テスト / 個別指導
Research Abstract
Case studies on mathematics classes in elementary and secondary schools and the case of individual instruction were considered empirically from the view point of developing students' linguistic abilities for describing mathematical objects and reasoning processes. Development of teaching materials and methods for enhancing students' understanding of mathematical problems and objects is important not only for the case of individual instruction but also for mathematics classes in first grade. At the same time, systematical arrangement of mathematical problems is necessary for mastering description of mathematical reasoning.