A Study on the relation between theoretical research and practice in the art education of Johannes Itten
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530947
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Yoshimasa  高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系, 教授 (20263965)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsヨハネス・イッテン / バウハウス / イッテン・シューレ / イッテン日記 / エヴァ・プラウト / 美術教育 / 国際情報交換 / スイス:ドイツ / ドイツ:スイス
Research Abstract
I already considered that Johannes Itten was very interested in the philosophy of Lao-tse’s Tao Te Ching, Zen-Buddhism, the concept of Yin-Yang and the divination lore. And I treated the Japanese Sumi-ink drawing’s lectures was added at the Itten-Schule’s curriculum. In this research, I clarified that Itten searched deeply for divination lore Yi-Jing through Hans Kayser. Itten was also interested in the ancient Egypt’s hieroglyph, Pali, and the harmony in the universe, in the nature and the art. I treated the relation between Itten’s theoretical research and his practical art education.