Development of an Educational Toy for Young Children to WhichMoving Constructive Objects Are Applied
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530951
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
ODA Michito  長崎大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40160874)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords立体構成 / 知育玩具 / 就学前教育 / 就学前の美術教育
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to use polyhedra which finish being folded through onemanipulation and develop an educational toy for young children. There were two kinds of size of toy in this study. One was the small-sized toy which a young child could take in his hand and experience the change and motion of a shape. The other was the large-sized toy which prepared the openings so that a young child could go inside and experience the feeling of space. I made the small-sized and large-sized design study models in this study. I examined the small-sized and large-sized design study models. I conducted the experiments on young children’s play and the questionnaire on parents’ opinions. Results indicated that the both design study models were effective as toys for young children. I conducted two kinds of experiment on young children’s recognition of geometric shapes. Results indicated that the small-sized and large-sized design study models had educational effectiveness.This study showed clearly that the small-sized and large-sized design study models were effective as toys for young children and they are effective also as an educational toy.