Development of Teaching Program about Posture and Breathing by Utilizing the Alexander Technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530952
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Tadashi  大分大学, 教育福祉科学部, 教授 (50145348)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURISU Yumiko  大分大学, 教育福祉科学部, 教授 (30305023)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsアレクサンダー・テクニーク / 歌唱指導 / 姿勢 / 呼吸法
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to develop a teaching program for elementary school teachers by utilizing the Alexander Technique, which has not yet attracted attention in school music education. In this study, we suggested a teaching program concerning posture and breathing. The teaching program consists of four constituent programs, and will lead to a change in the conventional method of vocal music instruction.