A Research on the Development of Criteria for the Recognition of Geometry based on the Qualitative Research.
Project/Area Number |
21530953
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | Oita University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 図形認識 / 図形概念 / 図形指導 / 質的研究 / 認識状況 / 認識論 / 開発研究 / 認識判定基準 / 図形認識過程 / 認識の変容 / 図形授業 / 授業指導モデル / 授業構成 / 図形指導モデル |
Research Abstract |
I tried to construct a theory on the teaching of geometry that is applied all over the teaching of geometry and is correspondent to the children’s process of recognition on the concept of geometry. So I clarified the nature of the teaching of geometry by developing a teaching model of geometry with the epistemological characteristics on the concept of geometry. And I refined the process of recognition on the concept of geometry qualitatively by the phenomenological analysis of the teaching process. Finally, I developed some simple problems and criteria for deciding the level of recognition on geometry.