Research in cultivating practical competency of music teachers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530954
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
SUGA Hiroshi  宮崎大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 准教授 (30272090)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords各教科の教育 / 教員養成 / 音楽教育 / 演奏指導 / 器楽教育 / PAC分析 / 器楽指導 / 吹奏楽
Research Abstract
The aim of this research was to get fundamental knowledge for developing the curriculum to train musical instruction ability in teacher training course through analysis of the structure of abilities for musical instruction and the process of mastering them. As the result of the analysis of some sessions of musical instruction, comparatively inexperienced instructors tended to emphasize precise performance, while experienced instructors emphasized performers' comprehension of a piece and tried to nurture their self-motivation and enthusiasm to express their understanding musically.