Research on the Practices Structure of Initial Social Studies Education after the World War II
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530955
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
TANIMOTO Yoshihiko  宮崎大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 名誉教授 (80041052)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords成立期社会科 / 未分科教育 / 直観科(全体教育) / 戦前の社会科 / 桜田小学校 / 東京第二師範学校女子部附属小学校 / 初等教育研究協議会 / 初期社会科 / 小学校教員研究集会 / 新教育
Research Abstract
The practices based on Initial Social Studies of Elementary School were combined and made activity examples and the practice examples that are recorded in a course of study and subjects based on the prewar empiricism education : Non-department education, an object lesson and social studies. The practices of Initial Social Studies switched it to a way of the constitution of the large unit method of California afterwards.