Stress Management by Wood working Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530957
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
TERATOKO Katsuya  鹿児島大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70264455)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsストレス反応 / 生理応答 / 木材加工 / レディネス / 木材加工教育 / 木育 / ストレス
Research Abstract
This study aims at clarifying the stress responses to woodworking from junior high school students in different readiness. Stress responses were investigated by measuring salivary amylase under tongue to gauge their stress level. Students in different woodworking readiness were separated in two groups of like-active and dislike-passive, respectively. Based on the comparison of their stress responses before and after activities in woodworking, the effect of stress reduction on students of like-active group was significant after woodworking, while it was insignificant on students of dislike-passive group.