The role and learning of the teachers in the collaborative organization of the art education curriculum : An analysis focusing on the teaching-learning process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530959
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Kiyotaka  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (90146316)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsアート教育 / カリキュラム構成・開発 / アクションリサーチ / 協働的学習 / 教師の学習 / 多声的エスノグラフィー
Research Abstract
An art education curriculum has been developed in these 3 years, in which the art workshop led by the professional artists is the main activity and children commit imaginative play activities to motivate themselves to the art activities. Based on the collected data, the researcher has developed a theoretical model on the art education with the foreign collaborative researchers. The result showed that there are several types of explorative activities children commit in their art activities. It also showed that there are the necessity and difficulties to develop the productive collaboration between the artists and the teachers.