Research to create a reading aloud program in secondary education level Japanese language classes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530960
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KANAI Keiko  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (80296392)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords国語教育 / 近代文学 / 地域連携 / 朗読 / 教材開発
Research Abstract
This research aims to create a reading aloud program in secondary education level Japanese language classes, and a program for the training of teachers through the practice of this reading aloud program. The program is as follows :(1) Reading aloud program in secondary education level Japanese language classes-1.Development and implementation of program for education in modern poetry. 2.Development and implementation of program for education in the classics. 3.Development of a general study program for expressive skills in Japanese language classes.(2) Program for the training of teachers-1.Development and implementation of a teacher training program for instruction of pupils in reading aloud. 2.Development of a training program for the use of rakugo within teacher training. The above program are all carried out in 'Secondary education level Japanese language classes internship' and 'Practice of classroom techniques' courses of the teacher training program of Waseda University.