The Relationship between the Development of Pitch Identification and the Change in Musical Ability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530965
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionHijiyama University
Principal Investigator
OGATA Mitsuru  比治山大学, 現代文化学部, 准教授 (20512297)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIMURA Mayumi  広島大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (00372764)
YOSHITOMI Katsunobu  広島大学, 教育学研究科, 名誉教授 (20083389)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords音楽教育 / 音高認知 / 音楽能力 / 音楽実技調査 / エクササイズ実践 / 聴き取り調査 / 聴奏 / 視奏 / 音高認知機能 / 聴奏・視奏 / 聴奏・視奏の能力
Research Abstract
We carried out practical test and exercises for musical ability. This investigation consisted of sight reading and repetition of musical phrases given aurally. The task used in the investigation was limited to three consecutive notes. Particularly, we paid attention to 14 people who have low musical ability about pitch. We developed"reading-repetition system"to catch their transformation more precisely during the test and exercises. From an analysis of their transformation, we guessed the following three points about the action of the mind which is necessary for identification and reproduction of pitch. (1) Their memory function of the pitch does not work normally. (2) Soon after they repeat musical phrase inaccurately, they disrupt to the overall mental function regarding pitch for a while, and (3) As their musical ability improves, they begin to grasp the differences in three pitches relatively.