Analysis of Literature Education with Music
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530968
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionIshikawa National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKESHITA Tetsuyoshi  石川工業高等専門学校, 電子情報工学科, 教授 (90259846)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUDA Koji  石川工業高等専門学校, 一般教育科, 教授 (90185538)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords感性情報学 / 国語教育 / 音楽鑑賞
Research Abstract
We report analysis results of the contribution of music to the deeper understanding of literature, obtained through education wherein music within the scenery of a piece of literary work is provided. Norwegian Wood by Haruki Murakami was selected as a case study. The experimental procedure was as follows :(1) the evaluation of the selected literature before the introduction of the associated music,(2) the evaluation of the music, and(3) the second evaluation of the literature. The data we obtained indicates that the introduction of the relevant music serves to promote subjects better understanding of the literature, and the music-combined approach has proved fruitful in inspiring their imagination.