Development of teaching materials and class design for improving creative interpretation skills of visual texts.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530969
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
SHIKANAI Nobuyoshi  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20121387)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOH Kohki  札幌大学, 経営学部, 教授 (80265123)
ITOH Hiroyasu  道都大学, 美術学部, 准教授 (20295926)
ISHIKAWA Kiyohide  道都大学, 美術学部, 講師 (40405692)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords教材開発 / 授業開発 / 看図作文 / ヴィジュアルテキスト / ヴィジュアルリテラシー / 創造的読み / ヴィジュアル・リテラシー
Research Abstract
The primary objective of our study was to construct a new class model for supporting the creative interpretation of visual texts. To achieve this objective,we developed many visual texts with original pictures and/or photographs which wereutilized to achieve the following : (1) To develop a series of methods for writing an original story based on Adopting the Figurative-sign-interpretation Approach. (2) To propose a class model to improve landscape education and social studies education. In addition, our studygenerated a product in that we have developed a cross-curricular program as a synthesis of the "Japanese calligraphy" class and "art" class.