Project/Area Number |
21530971
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | Akita University |
Principal Investigator |
SAGAWA Kaoru 秋田大学, 教育文化学部, 准教授 (40400519)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATSURA Hiroaki 秋田大学, 教育文化学部, 教授 (60185832)
SAITOU You 秋田大学, 教育文化学部, 准教授 (70186972)
TAMEGAI Hisakazu 秋田大学, 教育文化学部, 准教授 (80431617)
HARA Yosihiko 秋田大学, 教育文化学部, 准教授 (70284825)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 郷土の音楽 / 教材開発 / アウトリーチ / 教員養成 / 音楽科教育 |
Research Abstract |
This study classifies the raw materials of music in the community into the following three categories: (1) Raw materials from traditional music (e.g., folk songs, musical accompaniment called ohayashi, children's songs) (2) Raw materials from western music (e.g., pieces of music and writings by composers native to the local community in and after the Meiji era) (3) Raw materials from music for life (e.g., local musicians, cultural facilities, musical activities with special quality) Based on the above, it has discussed the possibility of utilizing raw materials of music in the community as part of the Department's music education materials. As a result, it has been made clear that, raw materials of music in the community, because of their familiarity to students, can contribute to generating a positive attitude toward favorably accepting the appeals of music and its value, thus enhancing their motivation for learning.