Development of Japanese Activities for In-serive Teacher Training for Foreing language Activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530974
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
INOI Shinichi  茨城大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80254887)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAMIKI Takayasu  茨城大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90106740)
SAITO Hidetoshi  茨城大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20318695)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords小学校外国語活動 / 教員研修 / コミュニケーション / 母語への気づき / 外国語活動 / 教員免許状更新講習 / 外来語 / 日本語 / 複合語 / 中国語 / 漢字 / 英語コミュニケーション / 日本語活動 / 負担感 / 英譜の好き嫌い / 苦手意識
Research Abstract
This study developed 15 non-English activities for in-service teacher training for Foreign Language Activities. The activities include three compound word activities, one ambiguous sentence activity, one number activity, one palindrome activity, one counting activity, two loan word activities, and six Chinese character activities. Eight of them were actually implemented in the in-service teaching certificate renewal program at Ibaraki University. Participants' evaluations of the non-English activities were not so high as those of English activities. Still the non-English activities are useful in promoting one's awareness of the mother tongue.