Develop and Research of study materials for Deaf children-The ideal method of study materials suitable for sign Language environment-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530975
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionTsukuba University of Technology
Principal Investigator
YONEYAMA Fumio  筑波技術大学, 産業技術学部, 講師 (20220775)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAI Takaaki  筑波技術大学, 産業技術学部, 准教授 (70232014)
OTSUKA Kazuhiko  筑波技術大学, 産業技術学部, 准教授 (80331304)
YAMAWAKI Hiroki  筑波技術大学, 産業技術学部, 准教授 (60369311)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords聴覚障害 / 教材 / 手話 / ろう学校
Research Abstract
This research is a continuation of development and research of study materials by the Grants-in-Aid for Scientific Research in 2007-2008: Develop and Research of study materials for Deaf children-Under Sign Language Situation-. We made a study material with sign language for schoolchild and a life picture book with sign language on DVD : One year of life for kindergarten child in close cooperation with teachers of the Deaf school. The study material with sign language pursued the conspicuousness of the screen, the operativity, and the convenience, and demonstrated effectiveness of using the study material in educational practice. Although the One year of life has been long later than the estimated date of completion under the influence of the earthquake disaster which happened in March 2011, the material will be made by August 2012.