urriculum Development for a Intensive Course in Judgment in Teacher's Retraining
Project/Area Number |
21530976
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | Utsunomiya University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 批評力 / レトリック / 非形式論理学 / トピカ / 現職教員再教育 / 寛容の原理 / 修辞的思考 / 判断力 / 論証 |
Research Abstract |
The main results of this study may be divided into following two heads. (1) We made a textbook based on the method of comparison for a intensive course in Judgment in teacher's retraining. (By the same method, we made three teaching (2) In order to articulate the limitation of critical reading and to guarantee its validity, when it is applied to expository writings in school textbooks, we proposed a prior theory based on Principle of Charity by D. Davidson etc. to decide the range of application of critical reading in criticism lessons. (We published this theory in two articles.)