A study on the subjects of Religion and the subjects of Citizenship Education in Spanish secondary educational system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530977
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
MURAKOSHI Junko  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 非常勤講師 (80456003)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIKAWA Terumichi  福山市立大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20008741)
ASHIRO Mieko  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40297049)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsシティズンシップ教育 / 宗教教育 / 道徳教育 / スペイン / 日西比較 / 中学校 / 価値教育
Research Abstract
As a subject related to the value education in Spanish secondary educational system, I have investigated the subject of "Religion" and the subject of Citizenship Education. I aimed at clarifying the process of establishing both subjects and the mutual relationship between them, and grasping the actual condition of them. In order to understand the historical process and the mutual relationship of them, I held the academic seminars which were supported by the Spanish specialists on the area of investigation. In order to know the current status on these subjects, I observed the classes and interviewed the teachers on these subjects by the visiting activity to some schools. I summarize the research findings, as following. I point out that the diverse interpretation on the Constitution of Spain and International Treaties on Education with Vatican State(1979)has brought diversity to interpreting the role and the position of the subject of "Religion" and the subject of Citizenship Education. As Spain is a state realized by several Autonomous Communities, it promotes diversification of the role and the position of both subjects. I point out that the pluralism and the very conflicts in the interests would represent the characteristics on the reality of the value education in Spain.