Project/Area Number |
21530979
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | University of Fukui |
Principal Investigator |
OHKUBO Mitsugu 福井大学, アドミッションセンター, 教授 (80260561)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANOUE Syuichi 福井大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (40274500)
TANIGUTI Syuzi 福井大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (70115301)
MORI Mikio 福井大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (70313731)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 教科外教育 / 高大接続教育 / 高大連携 / 総合学習 / 課題研究 |
Research Abstract |
The aim of this study, conducted over 3 years from the 2009 to the 2011 academic year and based on previous experience of implementing high school-university partnership activities, was for senior high school teachers and university teachers to collaborate in conducting exploratory research aimed at creating linked senior high school and university education to develop "the foundations of learning". In the 2009 and 2010 academic years, senior high school students and teachers engaged in taster sessions at the university(in physics and chemistry departments). It was clear that these taster sessions sparked intellectual curiosity regarding project research activities, and provided high school students with a sense of the importance of skills such as problem solving skills, logical thinking and presentation skills.