Development of Lesson Program to empower Home economics teachers using Practical Reasoning Process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530980
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
ARAI Noriko  福井大学, 教育地域科学部, 教授 (90212597)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Mayuko  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60241197)
WATAHIKI Tomoko  金沢大学, 学校教育系, 教授 (90262542)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsカリキュラム構成・開発 / 実践的推論プロセス / 教師教育 / 問題解決学習 / 家庭科教育 / 学習プログラム開発 / 問題解決リテラシー / 批判的思考力 / 教員研修
Research Abstract
The purposes of this study are to analyze the curriculum structure of problem-solving learning and to empower teacher literacy in planning lessons focusing on problem solving. The main items and findings of the research are as follows : 1) analysis of the curriculum structure and lesson practice of the Practical Reasoning Process in the U. S. and Sweden ; 2) gauging the consciousness of problem solving lessons of Home economics teachers through questionnaires and interviews ; and, 3) development, implementation and validation of teacher education programs for the purpose of empowering teacher literacy in problem solving. Teachers' evaluation of these pilot programs was very favorable, revealing the effectiveness and potential of these programs.