The Educational Program of the Arts Synthesis In Secondary School : The "Aesthetic Education Workshop" Teaching Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530981
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
KATSURA Naomi  東洋大学, 文学部, 教授 (50225603)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAO Gakuji  東京音楽大学, 音楽学部, 准教授 (10378284)
Research Collaborator KITAZAWA Toshiyuki  東洋大学, 文学部, 准教授 (70553741)
JAMES Jerry  The Lincoln Center Institute, Center for Arts Education, Director of Teaching and Learning
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords美的教育 / カリキュラム / ワークショップ / 鑑識眼 / リンカーンセンター / 総合芸術教育 / 批評 / 探求の道筋 / 言語活動 / 表現教育
Research Abstract
This study aims at emphasizing the significance and the characteristics that are unique to the "Aesthetic Education Workshop", by developing the curriculum for the Japanese school class work, as demonstrated by the Lincoln Center Institute" Aesthetic Education Workshop".
The workshop method is re-defined as a teaching-learning model which, in the collaborative inquiry that is unique to both the individual learner and to the art work, involves both the learners and the critic/teacher, and brings them an extensive understanding of the specific art work and, most importantly, a deeper connoisseurship.