Practical Applications of' Learning-Sleep' Materials to Elementary and Junior High School Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530983
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Nobuhiro  滋賀大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00378431)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATO Shobu  放送大学, 滋賀学習センター, 特任教授 (00074055)
MIYAZAKI Soichiro  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (20200157)
OKAWA Masako  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (80160430)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords教材開発 / からだ教育 / 睡眠 / Web学習プログラム / 保健科教育 / 睡眠教育 / 保健体育科教育 / 学習プログラム / Web教材
Research Abstract
We have made up a digital handbook for the sleep education, and then asked the evaluation of the handbook for teachers and sleep instructors. With the evaluations of the teachers and instructors, we are sure that the learning materials shown in this research have some value in providing a benefit to the sleep education at elementary and junior high schools.
We have developed a model program of teacher's training for sleep education, which is aimed at helping teachers to acquire the essential scientific knowledge of sleep and to put it in practice at classroom for the establishment of the students' wholesome lifestyle habits. We also obtained excellent feedback from kindergarten teachers and parents. With these evaluations, our program will have some value for teacher education and contribute to the improvement of the students' wholesome lifestyle habits.