Proposal of a model curriculum for food education focusing on the combination of all subjects, the period for integrated studies and special activities.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530984
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Teacher Education
Principal Investigator
MASUZAWA Yasuo  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 教授 (30119622)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KISHIDA Etsu  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 教授 (70214773)
NAGATA Tomoko  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 准教授 (10283920)
YUKAWA Natsuko  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40259510)
KUBO Kaori  滋賀大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10190836)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords食育 / 実践モデル / カリキュラム / 評価 / データベース / 学習指導案 / 教育実践
Research Abstract
1. The curriculums for food education(' Shokuiku') were analyzed to clarify what was mainly learned at elementary schools specified for' Shokuiku' research school in Hyogo Prefecture.' Health and nutrition' was the mostly-studied category, and' importance of enjoying to eat',' building a good relation through having a meal together',' cooking' and' production of food' were also learned favorably.
2. Instruction plans of one hour class or through a year were collected mainly from research schools in Hyogo Prefecture, and brought together in the database where retrieval by keyword was possible.
3. Framework of the aims of food education, was provides and a tentative model curriculum was presented in the combination of all subjects, the period for integrated studies and special activities. An instruction plan was made from the model curriculum, and the validity of the model curriculum was confirmed by evaluating the activities in M elementary school according to the standards determined in agreement with the aims.