A Study on the Moral Education in Senior High Schools for Encouraging Students' Philosophical Inquiry into the Meaning of Life
Project/Area Number |
21530988
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | Naruto University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
KANEMATSU Yoshiro 鳴門教育大学, 大学院・学校教育研究科, 教授 (00319443)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 生きる意味 / 哲学的探究 / 道徳教育 / 高等学校 |
Research Abstract |
This study aims to clarify the practical issues for encouraging high school students' philosophical inquiry into the meaning of life. Methods included student surveys, investigative visits to high schools and boards of education, and discussions among teachers. The findings were discussed from the viewpoints as following : inquiry into the meaning of life and human growth, knowledge and daily-life behavior, experience and self-reflection, and philosophical thinking in" Ethics" classes.