Development and Evaluation of Training Program for Adjusting Teachers' Strategies against School Bullying
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530989
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionNaruto University of Education
Principal Investigator
SAKANE Kenji  鳴門教育大学, 大学院・学校教育研究科, 教授 (10363178)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHII Kenji  鳴門教育大学, 大学院・学校教育研究科, 教授 (50279379)
TODA Yuiti  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70243376)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生活指導 / 生徒指導 / いじめ / 教員研修プログラム / ヒント・シート
Research Abstract
This study was aimed at clarifying issues of teachers' strategies against school bullying and develop" training program on prevention strategies" for adjusting them into diverse situations. Interviews and questionnaire researches were conveyed among staffs of local educational boards of prefectures and major cities to grasp the actual situation on teacher training to prevent and tackle school bullying. Then, the regional differences were also focused. The survey was filled out by 68 local educational agencies(LEA). Results showed that approximately half of LEA has conducted bullying training for their local schools and more than half LEA believes those training are necessary. There was no significant regional difference in terms of perception of training needs. However, the overall frequency of the training was low and the discrepancy between areas was large. The finding suggests that Japanese training programs seem to focus on interventions rather than prevention. Japanese government has been trying to raise awareness of bullying ; however, they have not actively delivered the prevention/ intervention programs. The system in which good practices from each LEA are shared should be established. Based upon those results, training materials in DVD(and Web), which include both researchers' evidence and practitioners' wisdom, were produced and tried at several occasions of teacher training by LEA.