Development of Teaching Model for the Ability to Design Supported by the Sense of Color
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530991
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Yuko  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40305024)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OOIWA Koutarou  大分大学, 教育福祉科学部, 教授 (90223726)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsカリキュラム構成・開発 / デザイン力 / 色彩感覚 / グローバル競争社会 / Webアプリケーション
Research Abstract
Firstly, we have developed the software tool that makes students recognize the balance of their own color combinations. Using our developed tool, they choose the same color to the proposed color from the Web server by using the color pallet and will notice the differences between choices by numerically. It is found that using this tool is important for the teaching model to educate how to design the information not so as to make cacophony of color occur by combining the appropriate colored letters.