A study of making educational program and its teaching materials on the traditional techniques of Nishijin weaving.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530993
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionKyoto City University of Arts
Principal Investigator
KANAZAWA Yasuko (FUJINO Yasuko)  京都市立芸術大学, 美術学部, 准教授 (50363966)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords西陣織 / 伝統工芸技術 / 技術伝承 / 教育プログラム / 大学教育 / 教材開発
Research Abstract
How should we record and keep the traditional craft techniques? How should we pass them down to the next generation? To respond to these questions from the new point of view is the theme of my study. I made the educational programs to get the basic techniques of Nishijin weaving which I picked out. By practicing these programs I proved their educational effect. Besides, I presented the clues to the way of passing down the traditional techniques of Nishijin weaving. I proved the effect of the clues : the sound of weaving and the tools of the early industrial revolution period, etc.